Menu
Look out for the important letter sent home on 14th September with Google Classroom login details.
Home Page

Palfrey Infant School

Happy Children Aiming High

Translate
Search

Meet Our Governors

Chair of GovernorsMr Bill Gwilt (Chair of Governors)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 25 September 2018 to 24 September 2022

First appointed: 25 September 2018

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Health & Safety, Data Protection

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  Employed at Concept FM (provide facilities management support to school)

Governance Roles in other schools: Chadsmoor Federation

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  89%

 

 

 

Mrs Samina Shami (Vice-Chair of Governors, Curriculum, Safeguarding, EYFS Link)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 1 May 2019 to 30 April 2023

First appointed: 1 May 2014

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  Employed at Palfrey Junior School

Governance Roles in other schools: None

  Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

  Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  90%

 

 

Mrs Beccie Hawes (SEND Link Governor)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 8 December 2020 to 7 December 2024

First Appointed: 8 December 2020

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  Employed at Cadmus Services Limited (provides support to help the school meet the needs of their vulnerable learners)

Governance Roles in other schools: Palfrey Junior School

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

  Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  86%

 

Mrs Mariam Parekh (Curriculum)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 26 March 2019 to 25 March 2023

First Appointed: 26 March 2019

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None declared

Governance Roles in other schools: Parent Academy Representative, Birchfield Primary Academy, 

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

  Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  100%

 

 

Mrs Aalia Raja (Curriculum)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 2 July 2019 to 1 July 2023

First Appointed: 2 July 2019

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Standards & Curriculum, Finance & General Purposes

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None declared

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

  Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  88%

 

 

Mr Mohammad Yasin

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: 24 April 2018 to 23 April 2022

First Appointed: 15 September 2018

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum,

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Trustee at Rahamatulla Welfare Trust

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

  Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  100%

 

 

Mr Arfan Zaman (Community Links, Pupil Premium)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 13 July 2020 to 12 July 2024

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum,

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Employed at Palfrey One Big Local

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  44%

 

 

Mrs Alison Walsh

Headteacher

Term of Office: 1 January 2013 to present

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum,

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None declared

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  100%

 

 

 

 

Mrs Jayne Cleaver

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 25 September 2018 to 24 September 2022

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, Standards & Curriculum,

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Employed at Palfrey Infant School

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  100%

 

 

Ms Max Sims

Advisory

Term of Office: N/A

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes, 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Employed at Palfrey Infant School

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  78%

 

 

Ms Bal Bains

Advisory

Term of Office: N/A

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB, Finance & General Purposes

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Employed at Palfrey Infant School

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  90%

 

 

Ms Gurdeep Sanghera

Clerk to the FGB

Term of Office: N/A

Responsibilities/Committees: FGB

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Employed at Walsall Council (Governance Services)

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2021/2022:  100%

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  100%

 

For more information on our role and responsibilities see the Governance Handbook (October 2020).

 

To contact a school governor you can either leave a message at the school office or email postbox@palfreyinfant.co.uk  and mark the email 'For the attention of the School Governor, (insert the name of the Governor)'. 

Former Governors from the past 12 months: 

 

Mrs Suhana Begum (Pupil Premium & Curriculum)

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 12 September 2017 to 11 September 2021

First appointed: 12 September 2017

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None Declared

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  88%

 

Mr Subtain Khan

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 20 October 2020 to 19 October 2024  (resignation received 06 July 2021)

First Appointed: 20 October 2020

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  Employed at Joseph Leckie Academy

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  25%

 

Mr Mohamed Mooradun (Safeguarding)

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 2 July 2019 to 1 July 2023  (resignation received 06 July 2021)

First Appointed: 2 July 2019

Responsibilities/Committees:  FGB, Standards & Curriculum

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None declared

Governance Roles in other schools: None

Meetings Attended 2020/2021:  63%

Education City Purple Mash
We've had 9 6 1 0 6 visitors
Top